Skip to main content

WebP to PNG Converter

Convert WebP images to PNG right in your browser — free, fast and private.

We measured it: real file sizes

Settings: page defaults

Test caseBeforeAfterChange
Photo-like351.5 KB2.15 MB+527%
UI screenshot7.3 KB82.3 KB+1034%
Flat illustration10.8 KB94.0 KB+769%
Logo with transparency7.6 KB36.9 KB+388%
What the numbers say

Everything inflated, and not slightly: +388% for the logo, +527% for the photo, and +1034% for the screenshot, where 7.3 KB became 82.3 KB. There is no quality upside either — WebP had already discarded what it discards. Do this only when something on the other end genuinely cannot read WebP.

Measured on 2026-07-28 by running these files through this very page in Chromium 151.0.7922.34. Every page uses the same published test files, so the numbers are comparable across converters.Method, and download the test images →

What is WebP to PNG conversion?

This tool converts WebP images into the PNG format, entirely in your browser with no upload. WebP is a modern web format from Google that supports both transparency and higher compression, typically 25–35% smaller than JPG or PNG. It is great for speeding up websites, though a few older programs may not support it. PNG is a lossless format with transparency support, so quality never degrades when you save. It is ideal for logos, icons, screenshots with text and images with transparent backgrounds, but files tend to be larger.

How to use it

  1. Select or drop in your WebP image.
  2. The tool converts it to PNG locally, instantly.
  3. Click Download to save the PNG file.

When should you convert WebP to PNG?

WebP is great on the web, but many desktop apps and older devices still cannot open it.

Convert WebP to PNG when you need lossless quality or a transparent background — for cut-outs, logos or assets you will edit further. The trade-off is that PNG files are usually larger than WebP.

WebP vs PNG: key differences

PropertyWebPPNG
CompressionLossyLossless
TransparencyYesYes
Best forFast-loading website imagesLogos, icons, screenshots, transparent graphics

Keep a WebP's transparent background — convert to PNG

Stickers, cut-out logos and icons you download are often WebP files with a transparent background. When you want to drop one onto a slide, a poster or another image, PNG is the right target: it is lossless and fully supports transparency, so the graphic sits cleanly on any background with no stray color block behind it, and further editing won't degrade it. There is one trade-off to know:

  • Because PNG is lossless, the same image is usually much larger than the WebP.
  • If the file is really a photo with no transparency, PNG just inflates the size for no benefit — JPG is the smarter pick there.

Rule of thumb: choose PNG for transparency or lossless editing, not for plain photos.

Is a tenfold increase normal? Yes — and PNG is not the culprit

All four rows rise, from +388% up to +1034%: the screenshot 7.3 KB → 82.3 KB, the illustration 10.8 KB → 94.0 KB, the photo 351.5 KB → 2.15 MB, the logo 7.6 KB → 36.9 KB. It looks like PNG being wasteful; it is really the source being efficient. That 7.3 KB screenshot is what WebP's lossless mode achieved, and PNG's lossless algorithm is DEFLATE from 1996 — same promise of not altering a single pixel, and the multiple you see is two decades of algorithmic distance. So this conversion cannot improve quality (lossless WebP had lost nothing to begin with); it earns its keep only when you need a lossless format every tool recognises — feeding an older editor that refuses WebP, for instance. If you only need the file to open, JPG is far smaller, at the cost of being lossy and dropping the alpha.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is my PNG more than ten times the size of the WebP?

Because you are asking a lossless format to store the output of a lossy one. Our test screenshot went from 7.3 KB to 82.3 KB, up 1034%, and the photo from 351.5 KB to 2.15 MB. PNG has to record every pixel exactly, including the compression artefacts WebP introduced. That is expected, not a fault — and it is why PNG is a working format, not a publishing one.

Are my images uploaded?

No. The conversion runs entirely in your browser using the Canvas API. Your images are never sent to a server or stored, so it is safe for private photos.

Does converting WebP to PNG reduce quality?

PNG is a lossless format, so converting does not reduce quality. The output file is usually a bit larger than the WebP original.

Is transparency preserved?

Yes. PNG supports transparency, so any transparent background in the original is kept.

Can I convert many images at once?

You can convert images one at a time; everything runs locally, so speed depends on your device. For large batches, a desktop browser works best.

Related reading

What Is WebP, and Should You Use It? →

Embed this tool

Add this tool to your own website or blog for free — just copy and paste the code below (it includes a link back to this site).